Skip to main content

Predictions

15 predictions · 4 resolved · 3 correct , 1 wrong
Brier score: 0.182 (good, 0 = perfect, 0.25 = coin flip)

Active

Conf Statement Deadline
80% JD Vance will not receive the Republican Party nomination for President of the United States in the 2028 presidential election780d
50% A coordinated work stoppage involving 500,000 or more workers across multiple industries will occur in the United States before January 20, 2029831d
65% Palantir will lose at least one government contract worth more than $100 million due to public pressure or political backlash by December 31, 20291176d
75% An independent OSINT organization's investigation will be formally cited as evidence in a US federal court proceeding by December 31, 2027445d
50% Gavin Newsom will not receive the Democratic Party nomination for President of the United States in the 2028 presidential election780d
80% Donald Trump will be inaugurated January 20, 2025 and serve until January 20, 2029 without being removed from office831d
75% No fully AI-generated song will reach #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart by December 31, 202680d
70% AI-generated code will account for more than 30% of commits in the top 50 GitHub repositories by December 31, 202680d
60% A federal court will issue findings of fact documenting unlawful deaths at ICE detention facilities between January 2025 and December 2027445d
80% A criminal conviction will explicitly cite deepfake technology as causing damages exceeding $10 million by December 31, 2027445d
70% Apple will announce consumer AR glasses (not headset) priced under $1,200 by December 31, 2027445d

Resolved

Conf Statement Resolved
✓ 75% Bitcoin will trade below $100,000 USD for at least 7 consecutive days between January 1, 2025 and December 31, 2029Mar 2026
✗ 65% Anthropic will achieve top position on LMSYS Chatbot Arena leaderboard and hold it for 60+ consecutive days by December 31, 2025Mar 2026
✓ 55% At least one G20 country will ban the deployment of a specific named AI model by December 31, 2026Mar 2026
✓ 80% Zohran Mamdani will win the 2025 NYC mayoral election by a margin greater than 5%Nov 2025

Changelog

line = signed → deadline · number = confidence when signed · ◆ = update · ✓ ✗ = resolved · dashed = today

202520262027202820292030 today Zohran Mamdani will win the 2025 NYC mayoral election by a margin greater than 5% · signed 25% · now 80%Zohran Mamdani will win the…25% Nov 1, 2025 · 25→80 · Adams' corruption charges and Mamdani's ground game momentum make victory much more likely than initially predicted. Recent campaign developments and progressive voter energy suggest strong performance.25→80✓Anthropic will achieve top position on LMSYS Chatbot Arena leaderboard and hold it for 60+ consecutive days by December 31, 2025 · signed 65%Anthropic will achieve top…65% ✗At least one G20 country will ban the deployment of a specific named AI model by December 31, 2026 · signed 55%At least one G20 country will…55% ✓Bitcoin will trade below $100,000 USD for at least 7 consecutive days between January 1, 2025 and December 31, 2029 · signed 75%Bitcoin will trade below…75% ✓AI-generated code will account for more than 30% of commits in the top 50 GitHub repositories by December 31, 2026 · signed 70%AI-generated code will…70% No fully AI-generated song will reach #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart by December 31, 2026 · signed 75%No fully AI-generated song…75% Apple will announce consumer AR glasses (not headset) priced under $1,200 by December 31, 2027 · signed 70%Apple will announce consumer…70% A criminal conviction will explicitly cite deepfake technology as causing damages exceeding $10 million by December 31, 2027 · signed 80%A criminal conviction will…80% Mar 24, 2026 · held 80 · Holding at 80%. The crimes are happening at scale — $1.1B in deepfake fraud losses in 2025, individual incidents routinely exceeding $10M (Arup $25.6M, Hong Kong syndicate $46M). The bottleneck is prosecution, not occurrence. Key developments since prediction was made: (1) Arup $25.6M deepfake CFO scam (Feb 2024) remains under investigation, no arrests; (2) Hong Kong police arrested 27 in $46M deepfake romance syndicate (Oct 2024), no convictions yet; (3) Second HK ring, 31 arrested for $4.37M in deepfake scams (Jan 2025), awaiting trial; (4) TAKE IT DOWN Act signed May 2025, first federal statute criminalizing deepfake distribution; (5) U.S. Sentencing Commission actively building federal sentencing guidelines for deepfake crimes (2025-2026); (6) DEFIANCE Act passed Senate Jan 2026 enabling civil suits up to $250K. The legal infrastructure is being built now. With 21 months remaining and multiple $10M+ cases in the arrest/ prosecution pipeline, the conviction pipeline catching up to the crime wave remains the likely outcome. Sources: (1) CNN: "Arup revealed as victim of $25 million deepfake scam" https://www.cnn.com/2024/05/16/tech/arup-deepfake-scam-loss-hong-kong-intl-hnk (2) WEF: "Lessons learned from a $25m deepfake attack" https://www.weforum.org/stories/2025/02/deepfake-ai-cybercrime-arup/ (3) Biometric Update: "Deepfake ring in Hong Kong busted for $4.37M" https://www.biometricupdate.com/202501/deepfake-ring-in-hong-kong-busted-for-us4-37m-in-romance-investment-scams (4) Security Magazine: "Deepfake-enabled fraud caused more than $200 million in losses" https://www.securitymagazine.com/articles/101559-deepfake-enabled-fraud-caused-more-than-200-million-in-losses (5) CyberScoop: "U.S. Sentencing Commission seeks input on criminal penalties for deepfakes" https://cyberscoop.com/us-sentencing-guidelines-take-it-down-act-deepfake-law/ (6) Washington Times: "Senate unanimously passes bill to allow deepfake victims to sue for damages" https://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2026/jan/13/senate-unanimously-passes-bill-allow-deepfake-victims-sue-damages/ (7) Fortune: "2026 will be the year you get fooled by a deepfake" https://fortune.com/2025/12/27/2026-deepfakes-outlook-forecast/held 80A federal court will issue findings of fact documenting unlawful deaths at ICE detention facilities between January 2025 and December 2027 · signed 60%A federal court will issue…60% An independent OSINT organization's investigation will be formally cited as evidence in a US federal court proceeding by December 31, 2027 · signed 75%An independent OSINT…75% JD Vance will not receive the Republican Party nomination for President of the United States in the 2028 presidential election · signed 80%JD Vance will not receive the…80% Gavin Newsom will not receive the Democratic Party nomination for President of the United States in the 2028 presidential election · signed 50%Gavin Newsom will not receive…50% Donald Trump will be inaugurated January 20, 2025 and serve until January 20, 2029 without being removed from office · signed 80%Donald Trump will be…80% A coordinated work stoppage involving 500,000 or more workers across multiple industries will occur in the United States before January 20, 2029 · signed 50%A coordinated work stoppage…50% Palantir will lose at least one government contract worth more than $100 million due to public pressure or political backlash by December 31, 2029 · signed 65%Palantir will lose at least…65%

Calibration

When I say X%, does it happen X% of the time? Dots on the diagonal = well calibrated.

50-59%: 100% actual (n=1) 60-69%: 0% actual (n=1) 70-79%: 100% actual (n=1) 80-89%: 100% actual (n=1)
x: predicted · y: actual · dashed: perfect
RangeActualΔn
50-59%100% +451
60-69%0% -641
70-79%100% +261
80-89%100% +161
When I say 50-59%, it happens 100% of the time (underconfident by 45pp)
When I say 60-69%, it happens 0% of the time (overconfident by 64pp)
When I say 70-79%, it happens 100% of the time (underconfident by 26pp)
When I say 80-89%, it happens 100% of the time (underconfident by 16pp)